Wicked Wednesday

And it has been such a wickedly wonderful Wednesday indeed.

  1.  School concert…and the little A had a special part playing the ‘blocks’ (?)  Not sure what they are actually called, but his music teacher says he really takes his part serious and it showed in his performance as he was intensely concentrating on what he was playing and soooo into the music.  It was wonderful.
  2. Weather continues to be pretty nice for mid-December.  Coolish…I remember lots of years when we were in tshirts and shorts for Christmas….but surely better than the horrid snows and bitter cold up north.  I am thankful.
  3. The poor laptop is being very ‘wicked’…it seems it has decided, once again, that is has had enough overuse and abuse from this writerly person. Six keys no longer have letters, and now it is being recalcitrant about staying connected to the internet.  An inconvenience at this point, but I see the writing on the wall…by next year I shall be madly saving for another laptop.  Grump.
  4. My protagonist is coming out of his shell and he deserves to be appreciated.  Along those same lines my dear Reesie and I finally got to go see “Justice League”…with the exception of the Superman line (no spoilers here…I just have never liked the character…not even as a child. Too smug.  Too condescending. Meh) the movie was great fun!  Cyborg is wonderfully drawn and way under appreciated in their ads and trailers.  I hope he gets his own movie.  The kid playing the Flash is adorable and his interaction with everyone, especially Batman (who thankfully finally gets to get out of being so dang dark and depressing and show some fun for a change), is great.  Wonder Woman is a wonder.  But, to no surprise among any who know me, my favorite of course is Aquaman.  Wow!  Again, vastly underused by the studio, but that’s okay… cause he has a movie next year and rocks every scene he is in.  

Yep… that’s wonderfully wet and wicked for this Wednesday

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s